Home | Email
[…] Hennessey v. Taylor, 76 NE 224 (Mass.)

 

STATUTE DEFINITIONS:

Person: as defined in Statute 6701d, Sec.10. (a) Person. "Every natural person, firm, copartnership, association, or corporation."

By the other words used in the statute definition, it is clear this "natural person" is Fourteenth Amendment citizen/subject (commerce). Remember, the definitions in this Act, as well as VTCA Sec. 311.011 (b) "Words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly."

Person: As defined by the Texas Law Relating to the Motor Carrier Act, Sec.1, "When used in this Act unless expressly stated otherwise: (a) The term person’ means and includes an individual, a firm, co-partnership, corporation, company, an association or a joint stock association."